Epstein Becker Green Health Care and Life Sciences Client Alert
[…] ENDNOTES

[1] Assembly Bill No. 72, Approved by Governor Sep. 23, 2016, available athttps://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/billTextClient.xhtml?bill_id=201520160AB72.

[2] “Individual health professional” means a physician and surgeon or other professional who is licensed by this state to deliver or furnish health care services.  It does not include a dentist licensed to practice under the California Dental Practice Act.

[3] California Health and Safety Code Section 1317.1 defines emergency services as “medical screening, examination, and evaluation by a physician and surgeon, or, to the extent permitted by applicable law, by other appropriate licensed persons under the supervision of a physician and surgeon, to determine if an emergency medical [or psychiatric] condition or active labor exists and, if it does, the care, treatment, and surgery, if within the scope of that person's license, necessary to relieve or eliminate the emergency medical condition, within the capability of the facility.”

[4] Bills that are similar to California’s have recently been enacted in New York (Emergency Medical Services and Surprise Bill.