David E. Matyas
[…] Moreover, we ask that CMS confirm that to the extent the holding company undergoes a recapitalization or its current owners sell their interests to other institutional investors, a change of ownership at this level (i.e. at the parent or grandparent level) would not be a change of ownership of the "home health agency" and, therefore, would not trigger the limitations set forth under the 36 Month Rule.

In addition, we suggest that CMS modify the 36 Month Rule to only apply to "changes of ownership" as defined under 42 CFR 489.18. As currently proposed, 42 CFR 424.550(b)(1) applies to a "change in majority ownership of a home health agency by sale (including asset sales, stock transfers, mergers, consolidations)?..." However, the phrase included in the parenthesis "including asset sales, stock transfers, mergers, consolidations" is broader than CMS's previous definitions of a change of ownership and, therefore, the 36 Month Rule should be modified to eliminate the parenthetical clause and