David E. Matyas
[…] By limiting us in such a way, CMS will significantly hinder our clients' ability to continue to grow, improve our operating systems to most efficiently and effectively provide care, all of which could negatively impact the care our patients receive.

As such, we believe that CMS should eliminate the 36 Month Rule and otherwise address its concerns with Medicare fraud in other ways. For example, one mechanism that CMS could use is its authority under 42 USC 1395bbb(c)(2)(B) to conduct an expedited survey within 2 months of "any change in ownership, administration, or management of the agency to determine whether the change has resulted in any decline in the quality of care furnished by the agency, ?...."