Broadened Definition of “Employer” (Senate Bill 45)
[…] Broadened Definition of “Employer” (Senate Bill 45)

On May 30, 2021, Texas Governor Greg Abbott signed Senate Bill 45 (“SB 45”) into law, expanding the definition of an “employer” and establishing a new standard for an employers’ response to sexual harassment claims.

Currently, under both state and federal law, only employers with 15 or more employees may be held liable for sexual harassment in the workplace. However, SB 45 added Section 21.141 to the Texas Labor Code, expanding the definition of “employer,” in the context of sexual harassment claims, to “a person who (a) employs one or more employees; or (b) acts directly in the interests of an employer in relation to an employee.”

As such, based on this broadened definition of “employer,” as of September 1, 2021, most employers in Texas may be held liable for sexual harassment.