- Implementation Commentary: The inclusion of an explicit definition for this term is a welcome addition to the regulation. That said, it may still be challenging for institutions and their committees to avoid conflating this definition, which includes the provision “known risk,” with the term “knowingly” (§ 93.223). Further guidance from ORI on where to draw the line between “knowing” and “reckless” would be a helpful tool for institutions.
Subpart C – Responsibilities of Institutions
General conduct of research misconduct proceedings
§ 93.305(a) Sequestration of research records and other evidence.
- The Final Rule expressly permits sequestration of “copies of the data or other evidence so long as those copies are substantially equivalent in evidentiary value.”
- Implementation Commentary: This provision is a welcome change to institutions as it facilitates the sequestration process, given the electronic nature of many research records today.
§ 93.305(d) Multiple respondents.