Case Overview
[…] The Court's Decision

The Court addressed only the portions of the agreement limiting Edwards' ability to service or solicit Andersen clients. Edwards did not challenge the provision limiting his ability to solicit Andersen employees, and the Court did not address the issue. The Court also did not address the applicability of the trade secret exception to § 16600.

The Business & Professions Code§ 16600 states:

Except as provided in this Chapter, every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade or business of any kind is to that extent void.

The Chapter excepts non-competition agreements in the sale or dissolution of corporations, partnerships, and limited liability corporations.